Half the Tape? What HIP-3 Builder Markets Really Take and Give
Revised Sep 14, 2026: this report now runs on a market-by-market census pulled directly from Hyperliquid's perpDexs endpoints (all ten builder DEXs, asset-by-asset), replacing earlier third-party share estimates. Every table below is re-derivable from the API.
The question in the title is deliberately pointed, because the popular answer is wrong. Builder-deployed markets under HIP-3 are frequently described as taking over half of Hyperliquid's tape. We pulled every builder DEX, market by market, and measured it: HIP-3 open interest is $4.12B inside a $14.44B platform — 28.5% of the book, and roughly 30% of recent volume. Large, growing, strategically central — but not half. That measured share is the honest starting point for the real questions: what deployers take (a fee split that can reach 50% on their markets), what Hyperliquid gets (SP500, gold, SK Hynix and Brent oil perps a core team would never list), and what happens when a deployer exits — which, as the HyENA shutdown shows, they now do.
1. Background — what HIP-3 actually is
HIP-3 is Hyperliquid's builder-markets standard: it lets approved deployers launch and operate their own perpetual markets on Hyperliquid's infrastructure — their own symbols, oracle configurations, fee schedules and market parameters — while sharing Hyperliquid's order book engine, margin system and liquidity. A deployer is not a frontend; it is a market operator. The economic bargain is simple: the deployer brings markets Hyperliquid's core team would never build one by one — tokenized equities, commodities, single-name stock perps, niche crypto indices — and in exchange keeps a share of the fees those markets generate, up to half on their own markets. Everything runs on the same execution and margin engine, so the liquidity, the risk engine and the brand are shared; only the market ownership and the fee split are divided.
2. The census, in data
We queried the perpDexs registry and then each deployer's full asset context, on Sep 14. The structure that emerged:
| Measured (Sep 14) | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Builder DEXs deployed | 10 | xyz, flx, vntl, hyna, km, abcd, cash, para, mkts, io |
| HIP-3 total open interest | $4.12B | Sum across all builder DEXs |
| Platform total open interest | $14.44B | Core $10.32B + builder $4.12B; cross-checks against third-party tallies (~$14.3B) |
| HIP-3 share of OI | 28.5% | Not half — see below for the historical shape |
| Largest deployer (Trade.xyz) | 104 markets · $4.05B OI · $1.82B 24h volume | 98% of all builder OI |
| Smallest deployers | flx, vntl, km, abcd, cash, para, mkts, io | Single-digit market counts, fractional-B OI |
| Deployer exits | HyENA: 0 active markets | Confirmed shut down via API (and reported); first full deployer exit |
Three findings deserve emphasis. First, the share is 28.5%, not 50%+ — and the historical shape is not a monotonic march: reconstructed snapshots put HIP-3 at ~18% of OI in March, rising through the summer to roughly a third in August, and settling back to 28.5% by mid-September as August's crypto rally re-inflated the core book faster than the builder book. The rotation is real; so is its ceiling so far. Second, "builder markets" is effectively "Trade.xyz": one operator runs 98% of builder open interest across 104 markets. Third, the deployer set is not permanent — HyENA's shutdown (zero live markets at measurement) is the first complete exit, and it happened quietly.
3. What deployers take — the fee economics, quantified
HIP-3's split rule: on core markets, essentially all net fees flow to the protocol, of which ~97% funds buybacks. On builder markets, the deployer can keep up to 50% of the fees its markets generate. The measurable aggregate effect shows up in the weekly reconciliation — here is the most recent verified week (Sep 7–13):
| Step | Amount (week of Sep 7–13) | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross protocol fees | $12.9M | All venues, before pass-through |
| Less pass-through to builders / MM / HLP (~18%) | ~$2.3M | Estimated share, reconciled against the buyback print |
| Net to protocol | ~$10.6M | Protocol's retained capture |
| Assistance Fund buyback | ~$12.7M in the prior-week reconciliation (~97% of net) | The buyback line funds from net capture |
The structural point survives any single week's noise: roughly 18 cents of every fee dollar now routes to the builder ecosystem rather than the Assistance Fund — on the recent ~$13–16M weekly gross base, that is ~$2.3–2.9M a week, on the order of $120–150M annualized, redirected from token buybacks to market operators. That is the take. We label the ~18% as an estimate reconciled from weekly prints; if the transparency proposal at final vote passes, per-deployer splits become disclosed data instead of our arithmetic.
4. What Hyperliquid gets — the case for the bargain
The census makes the get concrete, because you can name the markets. The largest builder markets by open interest, all measured Sep 14:
| Market | Type | Open interest | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| SP500 | Index perp | $421.8M | The S&P 500, tradable 24/7 on-chain |
| SKHX (SK Hynix) | Single-stock perp | $380.6M OI · $306M volume | An entire cluster of memory-chip names trades here (SKHY, MU, SNDK) |
| GOLD | Commodity perp | $337.4M | Spot gold exposure without a broker |
| XYZ100 | Index perp | Top-5 by OI | Deployer-built crypto index tape |
| BRENTOIL / CL | Commodity perps | Top-5 by OI | Energy complex, on-chain |
- Market breadth no core team could build. Equities, memory-chip clusters, gold, Brent and WTI crude — none of this would exist on Hyperliquid without deployers chasing it. It is also the segment where venue volume decouples from crypto volatility: the SK Hynix complex trades on semiconductor catalysts, not BTC beta.
- Headroom by design. Deployers set explicit OI caps — $1B on CL, $750M on BRENTOIL, $200M on AAPL — meaning the largest RWA markets are running at a fraction of their configured ceilings. Growth in this tape does not require new listing decisions; it requires raising caps.
- A fee base that trades when crypto doesn't. Roughly 30% of the tape now runs on non-crypto or index catalysts. In a crypto risk-off week, that is the part of the book most likely to keep paying fees — which makes protocol revenue less cyclical than it looks, even after the split.
- The platform OI context. Total platform OI of $14.44B sits about 3% below the pre-peak of ~$14.7B (Oct 10, 2025) — the level that preceded a violent deleveraging. The builder book diversifying that exposure is a risk argument, not just a growth one.
5. The concentration picture — one operator, and one exit
Two facts reframe the concentration debate. First, the scale of it: Trade.xyz runs 98% of builder open interest (104 of the meaningful active markets). "28.5% of the tape" is really "28.5% of the tape, one operator" — a deployer-level oracle or contract failure there would hit more than a quarter of the entire platform book at once. That is a larger concentrated exposure than the old "half the tape" narrative implied in absolute dollars ($4.05B) while being smaller in relative share. Both matter.
Second, the HyENA shutdown — the first complete deployer exit. When we queried HyENA's registry it returned zero active markets, corroborated by dated reports. Nothing about HIP-3 locks a deployer in: a builder can wind down its book and leave. The implications cut both ways. Negative: open interest and fee flow attributed to a deployer can go to zero without protocol approval, and traders on those markets bear the transition. Positive: the mechanism is self-cleaning — weak deployers exit rather than zombie on, which is how a permissionless market layer stays credible. Watch whether HyENA's markets migrate to other deployers or simply disappear from the tape.
6. Scenarios
| Scenario | Prob. | 2 quarters out | Implication for HYPE |
|---|---|---|---|
| A — Builder share grinds up on RWA breadth, transparency passes | 40% | HIP-3 share 30–35%; OI caps raised into headroom; per-deployer splits disclosed | Capture leak stabilizes; the fee base diversifies; concentration becomes priceable |
| B — Core book re-inflates, builder share drifts down | 35% | HIP-3 share back toward ~25% as crypto volume leads | Gross fee capture improves near-term; the RWA diversification thesis weakens |
| C — Deployer-level dislocation (oracle/contract) at Trade.xyz scale | 25% | ~28% of the book stressed simultaneously; health-score risk bucket re-deducts | Fees and OI knock together; recovery depends on deployer response and migration |
We weight C higher than most commentary does, because the census changes its denominator: a Trade.xyz incident no longer threatens a niche corner — it threatens $4.05B of open interest in one operational domain. The single variable that moves probability mass from C to A is the transparency proposal: disclosed per-market fee passes would let deployers compete on split, let the market price concentration, and let reports like this one measure net-new volume instead of estimating it.
7. Risks & what to watch
- Transparency proposal final vote. The highest-leverage governance event for this thesis. Adoption = disclosed fee passes = priceable concentration. Failure = the estimate regime continues.
- Trade.xyz operational health. Oracle configurations, margin parameters, incident history across 104 markets. Not disclosed today; watch unusual funding dislocations on its markets specifically.
- Further deployer exits. HyENA proved the exit door works. Each exit removes OI and fee flow; a cluster of exits would undercut the breadth argument this whole bargain rests on.
- Share trajectory vs. core. Watch whether the August peak (~one third of OI) or the current 28.5% is the trend. A sustained decline favors scenario B; cap-raises on SP500/GOLD/CL favor A.
- Competitive splits. Any rival chain publicly offering deployers a better take forces Hyperliquid's pass-through to mature faster — good for deployers, immediately negative for capture.
8. Conclusion
So — half the tape? No. 28.5% of open interest, roughly 30% of volume, $4.12B of a $14.44B platform, measured market by market rather than estimated from aggregator dashboards. That is the honest denominator, and it changes the framing in both directions: the take is smaller than the "half the tape" narrative implies, but the concentration is larger — one operator, 98% of the builder book, $4.05B — and the exits have started. The take remains real and measurable: roughly a fifth of every fee dollar, on the order of $120–150M annualized, routes to operators instead of the buyback. The get remains real too: SP500, SK Hynix, gold and oil perps with configured headroom to grow, and a fee base that trades when crypto doesn't. For HYPE holders, the operational summary is one line: track net capture, not gross share — and now that the census is public and repeatable, the share, the concentration and the exits are all trackable in the same place: the API itself.
Sources
- Builder DEX census (perpDexs, metaAndAssetCtxs per deployer) — Hyperliquid Info API, queried Sep 14, 2026
- Fee waterfall reconciliation — Hyperliquid stats endpoint
- HyENA shutdown — API registry (0 active markets) + dated reports via The Block
- HIP-3 standard & governance — Hyperliquid HIPs (GitHub)
- Historical share reconstruction (~18% Mar → ~34% Aug) — third-party snapshots, labeled Partial
FAQ
What is a HIP-3 builder market, in one sentence?
An approved deployer launches and operates its own perpetual markets — symbols, oracles, fee schedules — on Hyperliquid's shared order book, margin system and liquidity, keeping up to half the fees those markets generate. It is a market operator, not a frontend.
How big is HIP-3 really?
Smaller than the "half the tape" narrative: $4.12B of open interest out of $14.44B platform-wide — 28.5% — and roughly 30% of recent volume, from a Sep 14 census of all ten builder DEXs. The share rose from ~18% in March to about a third in August, then settled back as the core crypto book re-inflated.
How much does the pass-through actually cost HYPE holders?
On the recent ~$13–16M weekly gross fee base, roughly 18% — about $2.3–2.9M a week, on the order of $120–150M annualized — accrues to the builder ecosystem instead of the Assistance Fund. It is not a sunk cost if those markets generate net-new volume, but it is why net capture (what funds buybacks) trails gross activity.
Why is Trade.xyz concentration such a big deal?
Because the census shows builder markets are effectively one operator: Trade.xyz runs 104 markets and $4.05B of open interest — 98% of all builder OI, about 28% of the entire platform. A deployer-level oracle or contract failure there would stress more than a quarter of the book simultaneously.
What happened to HyENA?
It shut down. The API registry returns zero active markets, and the shutdown was reported by dated crypto press. It is the first complete deployer exit — proof that the permissionless layer is self-cleaning, but also that builder OI and fee flow can disappear without a protocol decision.
What does the transparency proposal change?
It would require deployers to disclose per-market fee splits, converting our ~18% pass-through estimate into data. That lets the market price concentration risk, lets deployers compete on split, and lets analysts isolate net-new volume — the true measure of whether the HIP-3 bargain pays.
Is this financial advice?
No. This is research for informational purposes. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold HYPE or any other asset.