Weekly Deep Dive Aug 30, 2026 Research report ~22 min read

Hyperliquid's Flywheel, Measured: Fees, Buybacks and the Second Engine

Revised Sep 14, 2026: this report has been rebuilt on measured data — the Hyperliquid API fee series, the weekly fee-to-buyback reconciliation, and on-chain unlock records. Figures that cannot be verified are explicitly marked unavailable or Modeled, including the HyperEVM segment split we previously published in error.

The Hyperliquid investment case is a flywheel story: trading generates fees, fees fund buybacks, buybacks tighten supply, and the cycle compounds. Stories like that are easy to assert and hard to audit. This report audits it — number by number, from the API up. The findings: the fee engine is real and just had its best month ever ($67.3M in August); the conversion machinery reliably turns roughly 97% of net fees into HYPE buybacks; and a second engine is being bolted on — AQAv2's reserve-yield stream — whose first verifiable print arrives Oct 3. Also findings: the parts of the flywheel that get the most airtime, like the HyperEVM DeFi fee base, are the parts we currently cannot measure — and we say so plainly rather than estimate them.

1. Background — the two engines and the pipes between them

Hyperliquid's revenue architecture has exactly two taps and one drain. Tap one: trading fees — taker and maker fees across core perps, spot and builder markets. Tap two (new): reserve yield — as of Aug 26, the AQAv2 upgrade routes roughly 90% of the yield on the platform's USDC reserves to the Assistance Fund, with Coinbase managing the balances on Circle's infrastructure. The drain: supply — scheduled unlocks that add circulating HYPE, which buybacks must absorb for the flywheel to tighten anything.

The pipes are the part that makes Hyperliquid unusual: essentially all net trading fees (~97%) are programmed into HYPE buybacks via the Assistance Fund. Most venues retain revenue; Hyperliquid converts most of it into mechanical token demand. Whether that conversion is meaningful is an empirical question with three measurable parts: how big the fee tap runs, how much survives the drain, and whether the new tap adds anything. Sections 2–5 measure each.

2. The fee engine, measured

Pulled from the protocol's own fee endpoint, week by week — no estimates:

WeekProtocol feesContext
Aug 3–9$9.4MQuiet-month pace
Aug 10–16$8.0MQuiet-month pace
Aug 17–23$24.6MAug 19 catalyst stack; 3.1x prior week
Aug 24–30$21.2M86% of the surge retained
Aug 31–Sep 6$16.5MATH week ($89.60); fade begins
Sep 7–13$12.9MPullback week (−12.1% price)

Three honest readings. Level: August totaled $67.3M — annualized, a ~$0.81B run-rate, which would rank the venue's fee generation among the top protocols in crypto by most published league tables. Trend: the engine is rate-sensitive, not constant — three consecutive weekly declines ($24.6M → $21.2M → $16.5M → $12.9M) followed the price fade, and the trailing run-rate is nearer ~$0.67B annualized than August's peak. Floor: even the weakest recent week ($12.9M) sits well above the pre-August quiet baseline ($8–9.4M). The engine moved up a gear in August; September is testing whether the gear holds.

3. From fees to buybacks — the conversion machinery

This is the pipe, and it reconciles cleanly against published buyback prints. The most recent full week:

StepAmount (week of Sep 7–13)Note
Gross protocol fees$12.9MMeasured, API
Less builder/MM/HLP pass-through (~18%)~$2.3MEstimated share; see our HIP-3 deep dive
Net to protocol~$10.6MRetained capture
Assistance Fund buyback (~97% of net)~$10.3M impliedMatches the ~97% conversion seen in reconciled weeks

The cumulative record makes the machinery's track record: roughly $1.1B of Assistance Fund purchases to date — more than 45M HYPE retired — including $379M in 2026 year-to-date through early September. On the burn side, approximately 48.45M HYPE (~4.84% of max supply) has been destroyed between buyback retirement and fee burning. This is the strongest-verifiable part of the whole flywheel: a multi-quarter, multi-billion-dollar audit trail of fees becoming retired supply. Whatever else is uncertain about Hyperliquid, the conversion pipe has receipts.

4. The supply side — two unlocks vs. the bid

A flywheel with a bid but no supply test proves nothing. August and September ran the test twice:

UnlockSizeValue at the timeSame-day reaction
Aug 2914,175,778 HYPE~$1.2B (~$85/token) — largest ever+3.0% — absorbed
Sep 69,920,000 HYPE~$820MAbsorbed on an all-time-high day ($89.60)

Roughly 24.1M HYPE — about $2.0B of marginal supply — entered circulation in nine days, against a buyback bid running ~$10–13M/week. The absorption was therefore not mechanical: buybacks alone could not have taken down $2B in nine days; price appreciation and new demand did most of the work. The honest conclusion is double-edged. Positive: the flywheel operated in its strongest configuration — rising fees, rising TVL ($5.64B → $6.40B through August), a policy tailwind — and supplyEvents that historically marked local tops (May −14.1%, July −7%) passed without damage. Cautious: the same tape that absorbed the unlocks also faded 12.1% the following week. Absorption under demand is not the same as immunity.

5. The second engine — what AQAv2 adds

The second tap is reserve yield, and its parameters are verifiable even though its output is not yet:

  • Activated Aug 26, 2026 — roughly 90% of the yield on the platform's USDC reserves now routes to the Assistance Fund.
  • Custody and tech: Coinbase manages the reserve balances; the yield infrastructure runs on Circle's rails.
  • First buyback: Oct 3, 2026. Until that print, AQAv2's contribution to the buyback is exactly $0 — verified.
  • Modeled size: third-party analysis estimates the stream at ~$527K/day (~$192.5M/year) on ~$6.2B of reservable USDC at ~3.10% rates and 90% routing. We label this Modeled: the rate varies, the reservable base is an estimate, and the first execution will settle the question.

If the model holds, AQAv2 adds a demand stream comparable to 3–4 quiet weeks of trading-fee buybacks per year at roughly $192M — and, critically, one that is counter-cyclical: reserve yield accrues with balances held, not with trades executed. In a week like Sep 7–13 (fees −22% WoW), a steady reserve-yield tap is exactly the kind of ballast the fee engine lacks. The Oct 3 print is the single most important datum for the second-engine thesis this quarter; our weekly data reports will mark it the day it lands.

6. What we cannot measure (yet) — an honest list

The flywheel conversation is full of numbers that do not survive contact with an API. Ours included, historically. The current gaps:

Claim commonly madeOur statusWhat would close the gap
"HyperEVM DeFi is a $XB fee engine"Unavailable. We cannot verify a HyperEVM-specific TVL split or DeFi fee total from the endpoints we audit; a prior version of this report published such figures in error and we retract themA per-segment TVL series or Hyperliquid's own segment disclosure
"Staking absorbs unlocks"Unavailable — we have no verified staking-balance time seriesStaking balance history from the API
"AQAv2 yields ~$X/day"Modeled (~$527K/day), not measured — first print Oct 3The Oct 3 execution and subsequent weekly prints
"August P/E is Nx"Unavailable — no verified historical circulating-supply series on our side; current snapshot multiple ~26x per our Sep 7–13 reportA supply time series we can audit

We flag these not as disclaimers but as a research agenda: each row converts a debate into a datapoint once the series exists. Until then, any precise-sounding DeFi-fee or staking figure you see — including in our own archive — deserves skepticism.

7. Scenarios & what to watch

ScenarioProb.What it looks likeImplication for HYPE
A — Flywheel confirms: fees hold $12M+, AQAv2 prints near model45%Blended bid ~$14–16M/wk; next unlock absorbed at range supportBuyback math re-rates on a two-tap revenue base
B — Fee fade continues, AQAv2 underdelivers35%Fees back toward $9–10M/wk; first AQAv2 print well below modelSingle-engine math returns; buyback bid thins
C — Regime break: fee fade + supply event into weakness20%A major unlock lands into a sub-$10M fee weekThe August absorption does not repeat; supply wins

Watch four things: the weekly fee print (our data report carries it), the Oct 3 AQAv2 execution versus the ~$527K/day model, the next unlock's landing (the schedule is public), and whether the transparency proposal converts the ~18% pass-through estimate into disclosed data — every one of these either strengthens or breaks a specific row of this report.

8. Conclusion

Measured honestly, Hyperliquid's flywheel is more mechanical than its critics assume and less complete than its advocates claim. The mechanics are genuinely strong: $67.3M of August fees, ~97% of net capture programmatically converted to buybacks, ~$1.1B of purchases and 48M HYPE destroyed as a standing audit trail, and $2.0B of unlock supply absorbed in nine days without breaking price. The incompleteness is equally real: the fee tap is rate-sensitive and has faded four weeks running; the second tap has produced $0 so far and $527K/day is a model, not a measurement; and the most-quoted number in the ecosystem's DeFi story — the HyperEVM fee base — cannot currently be verified by anyone, including us. The flywheel is real. How many engines power it is the question October answers.

Sources

  1. Fee series & weekly reconciliation — Hyperliquid stats endpoint
  2. Assistance Fund purchases, burn tally & AQAv2 parameters — Hyper Foundation disclosures and dated reports via The Block
  3. TVL — DefiLlama
  4. Unlock schedule & records — on-chain schedule + dated coverage via CoinPost
  5. AQAv2 reserve-yield modeling — third-party analyst estimate, labeled Modeled

FAQ

What actually funds HYPE buybacks?

Net trading fees. Gross fees minus the builder/market-maker/HLP pass-through (roughly 18% on recent prints) leave net capture, of which approximately 97% is programmed into Assistance Fund HYPE buybacks. On a $12.9M fee week that implies roughly $10M of buyback demand. The conversion has held across the periods we have reconciled.

How large is the fee engine, measured?

August was the record month at $67.3M (~$0.81B annualized), driven by the post-Aug 19 surge weeks ($24.6M and $21.2M). Since then: $16.5M, then $12.9M — a four-week fade that still sits above the $8–9M pre-August baseline. The level moved up; the trend within September is down.

What is AQAv2 and when does it start contributing?

AQAv2 activated Aug 26 and routes ~90% of the yield on Hyperliquid's USDC reserves (Coinbase-managed, Circle tech) to the Assistance Fund. Its first buyback executes Oct 3, 2026. Third-party models put the stream near $527K/day (~$192.5M/yr) — labeled Modeled until the first print verifies it.

Did unlock supply overwhelm demand in August–September?

No — but only because demand was exceptional. Two unlocks totaling ~24.1M HYPE (~$2.0B) landed in nine days (Aug 29 and Sep 6) and both were absorbed, the second on an all-time-high day. Prior unlock windows had coincided with −7% to −14% weeks. Absorption happened into strength; it is not evidence of immunity.

Can you measure the HyperEVM DeFi fee base?

No — and we retract figures we previously published for it. A HyperEVM-specific TVL split and DeFi fee total cannot currently be verified from the endpoints we audit. We have marked it Unavailable in section 6 and will publish it the day a verifiable series exists. Treat precise DeFi-fee numbers anywhere, including in our own archive, with skepticism.

What would confirm the "second engine" thesis?

Two datapoints: an Oct 3 AQAv2 print at or near the ~$527K/day model, sustained over subsequent weeks; and a verifiable HyperEVM segment series showing DeFi fees at a meaningful fraction of trading fees. Until then the platform runs one measured engine plus one modeled tap.

Is this financial advice?

No. This is research for informational purposes. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold HYPE or any other asset.

Related reading